Near North Bend in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Finney

Southwest Corner of Ohio

close up of text
Inscription. Fort Finney A company of soldiers from Fort Pitt landed at the mouth of the great Miami, October 28, 1785, and immediately began the building of a fort near this site. It was called “Fort Finney” in honor of Major Walter Finney who was in command of the operation.

The Continental Congress had commissioned Generals George Rogers Clark, Richard Butler and Samuel Parsons to make a peace treaty with the Shawnee Indians and to mark off lands to be allotted to that tribe.

This site was chosen as being most convenient to the principal body of savages and nearly an equal distance from the rapids, (Louisville) the interior of Kentucky, and Limestone (Maysville)

Invitations were sent to the reluctant Indians, who finally met in the Council House near the fort during the middle of January, 1786. On January 31, 1786 the treaty with the Shawnee Nation was signed, resulting in the ultimate removal of hostile Indians from this area. erected by the Cincinnati Gas & Electric Company- 1953

Erected 1953 by Cincinnati Gas & Electric Company.

full view