Near Detroit in Pike County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Earl C Smith

Agricultural Leader

Inscription. This was the home of distinguished agricultural leader, Earl Clemmons Smith, born in Pike County February 19, 1881. In 1907, Smith began farming his grandmother Clemmons' land at this site. Smith became active in the early national farm bureau movement as farmers organized to strengthen their political clout. He was a charter member and president of the Pike County Farm Bureau. In 1928, Smith was elected president of the Illinois Agricultural Association -- Illinois Farm Bureau -- and served until 1945. Smith concurrently served as vice president of the American Farm Bureau Federation from 1936 to 1945.

Nationally, Smith was active in the fight for "Parity for Agriculture," a goal that sought government action to help farmers achieve income levels comparable to those earned from 1910 - 1914, a time of profitability for farmers. Smith's work brought relief to farmers through US President Franklin D Roosevelt's first and second Agricultural Adjustment Acts.

Under Smith's leadership, the organization established businesses to help serve farmers: Growmark and the FS member companies, Prairie Farms Dairy, and Country Insurance and Financial Services, which today are among the largest and most successful businesses in Illinois.

In retirement, Smith continued to farm in Pike County. He died on June 30, 1961.
Earl C. Smith was a clear voice and a steady leader for agriculture -- A pioneer who advanced the philosophy that farmers need to take action to protect their futures and cooperate with others to achieve success.

Erected 2006 by The Illinois Farm Bureau, the County Farm Bureaus in Illinois, and the The Illinois State Historical Society.

3. Earl C Smith
President, Illinois Farm Bureau This portrait is inside the Farm Bureau building in Pittsfield, about 7 miles from his home in Detroit.
4. Earl C Smith Barn
This is the barn next to the house.