Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fake Attack - September 14th

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. "Stonewall" Jackson understood the principle of military deception. On the second evening of the battle, he used deception here. To lure the Union attention away from the south end of Bolivar Heights, Jackson faked an attack against the north end of the heights in front of you. Using darkness to disguise the deceit, the Stonewall Division marched forward from near this location, creating a commotion that successfully distracted the Federals from Jackson's real advance, one mile to the south. This fake maneuver ultimately helped Jackson position Confederates behind the main enemy line.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a depiction of the Confederate infantry involved in the fake attack.

2. Fake Attack Wayside
3. Confederate Positions
Looking east toward Bolivar Heights. At this point, just north of Highway 340, Early and Hays Brigades of Lawton's (Ewell's) Division demonstrated to attract the attentions of the Federals.
4. Confederate Position
Looking north along Schoolhouse Ridge North, the Confederates demonstrated here to attract the attention of the Federals.