Denfeld in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Oneota

Inscription.
Originally the area below was called Oneota, one of several early towns which survived to form modern Duluth. Oneota was the site of the first sawmill in the region, built in 1855 at the present site of the iron ore docks. Among the early residents of Oneota were Lewis Merritt and his seven sons, known as the "seven iron men", who helped open the Mesabi Range and built one of the first railroads to transport iron ore to Lake Superior docks. At the far right is Morgan Park, former site of a large steel and cement making complex. Built in 1915, Morgan Park was one of the first planned communities in the nation. As one's eye moves eastward one sees Grassy Point; the Lake Superior Paper Company; Minnesota Power Co's Hibbard Power Plant; the Richard Bong Memorial Bridge, Wheeler Field; Wade Municipal Stadium; docks which load pellets and ore onto Lake vessels, a storage yard for taconite pellets; a panorama of St. Louis Bay (Duluth's inner harbor) to Rice's Point and the John A. Blatnik High Bridge; the Outer Harbor; Minnesota Point; and the Aerial Life Bridge; Lake Superior and the Enger Memorial Tower.

One of a series of Skyline Drive Commemorative Plaques erected in 1972 by the Duluth Lions Club in cooperation with the Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce Convention & Visitors Bureau.

Erected
1972 by Duluth Lions Club and the Duluth Area Chamber of Commerce Convention & Visitors Bureau.