Young in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Pleasant Valley War a.k.a. The Graham-Tewksbury Feud

Inscription.
One of the West’s Longest and Bloodiest feuds took place here and around Pleasant Valley. The Grahams and the Tewksburys had been in the cattle business and it seems probable that they first fell out over the division of cattle they jointly owned (some believe stole). “Sheep were introduced into the valley in 1887 and this was an aggravating factor, drawing in cattle and sheep men from Holbrook and Flagstaff. Historians still debate the details of the feud that included brand changing, cattle and horse rustling, ambushes, murder, vigilantes, and lynching.” But it is well known that as many as twenty men lay dead by its conclusion.

Erected 2008 by Lost Dutchman 5917+4, E Clampus Vitus and the Pleasant Valley Historical Society.

More about this marker. Young,
Arizona can be reached by driving south from Highway 260 for 25 miles or by driving north 66 miles from Globe, Arizona.