Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenwood Veterans' Memorial Park

Inscription. The idea for the building of Greenwood Veterans' Memorial Park was that of Floyd "Red" Clark. Started in 2005, it was initially intended to be a memorial to the residents of the Wilson area who served in World War II. However, during construction, this focus was expanded to include all of those who served from the Wilson Area. There are flags flown for each branch of service, plus a large American flag. On the wall, over 2,500 names commemorate the men and women who served this nation.

In 2012, the Clark family gave the land on which this memorial sits to the town of Wilson, with the American Legion Martin F. Jennings Post #836 tending to the maintenance of the wall, flags, etc. On this site, the Legion Post hosts a ceremony every Memorial Day at 10 A.M.
~ as told by C.F. Horton

Regarding Greenwood Veterans' Memorial Park. The shiny panels that bear the names of the veterans photograph very poorly. During the colder season, the walls bearing these names are enclosed in specially tailored tarpaulin covers. The memorial is adjacent to Greenwood Cemetery. The central flagpole had an older WWI and WWII memorial plaque. At the end of the approach walkway from the cemetery side to the memorial, there is a separate memorial for 1st Lt. Michael E. Witkop that was moved to this location from the Ontario Street viewing area on the shore of Lake Ontario in the Village of Wilson.

Marker at right. Memorial at left behind the white railings. In 2019 the marker mount was replaced. It is now a four-post version with a flatter angle.
View of Park Street towards NY Route 18. Greenwood Cemetery is to the right behind the trees.
4. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial Park
Approach sidewalk from the cemetery. The ceremonial entrance reads, "Greenwood Veterans Memorial Park. May 28, 2007. American Legion Post 830."
5. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial Park
This wall holds plaques for the sponsor "Red" Clark and for Martin F. Jennings, killed in action in WWI.
6. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial - "Red" Clark
"This plaque is dedicated to the memory of Floyd 'Red' Clark for his exemplary service to the Town of Wilson Veterans. We offer our heartfelt appreciation to Red for his devotion and commitment to fulfilling his dream of establishing the Greenwood Veterans Memorial Park, honoring all those residents who valiantly served our country. Presented by the Wilson Town Board May 30th, 2011. Supervisor Joseph Jastrzemski. Councilmen Brad Clark, James Muscoreil, Thomas Thompson, Jon Munnikhuysen."
7. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial - Martin F. Jennings
"U.S. Army Veteran of the Great War, 78th Division 309 Infantry Company G. Killed in Action during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive in France on Oct. 20, 1918. American Legionpost 836 of Wilson , N.Y. is named for Pvt. 1st Class Martin F. Jennings who gave the ultimate sacrifice for his country. Martin attended Wilson schools and was working as a carpenter when he entered the U.S. Army in April of 1918. The War ended on Nov. 11, 1918."
8. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial
"This Memorial Is Dedicated To All the Men & Women That Have Served in our Military Branches Past and Present. For All the War Veterans Marked (+) Died in Service; Marked (G) are Buried in Greenwood Cemetery."
9. Greenwood Veterans' Memorial
The wall of names.