Near Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge

Taking Refuge from Slavery

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
It is no accident that for years more fugitives escaped from slavery in Maryland than any other state—the 1850 census recorded 259 runaways. Location played a critical role in these escapes. Networks of black and white abolitionists helped fugitives across borders to adjacent free states. Local terrain contributed too.

In the 1840s and 1850s, settings like Blackwater offered refuge to Rit Geen Ross, Harriet Tubman’s mother, when she successfully hid her son Moses in Greenbriar Swamp, so that he could not be sold to a Georgia slave trader.

Remember, when you bike or drive the refuge’s Wildlife Drive, paddle the rivers, or walk a trail, that for slaves fleeing the area, knowledge of the rivers, marshes, fields, and forests meant the difference between freedom, perishing, or a return to slavery.

“The songs of the slave represent the sorrows of his heart; and he is relieved by them, only as an aching heart is relieved by its tears.”
— Frederick Douglass
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority. (Marker Number 15.)

African Americans. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.

2. Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge Marker [Reverse]