The American Bald Eagle
Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge
Tens of thousands of bald eagles soared over the United States as late as 1800. In time, their population dwindled due to habitat loss, environmental contaminants, and illegal shooting. By the 1960s, only 400 adults remained.
Thanks to public support and legal protection, the bald eagle was removed from the endangered species list in August 2007. Still protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act and the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, it can be seen today in substantial numbers throughout its range.
Raising a Family
On the refuge, nest building and courtship begin in late November or December. The eagle nest or eyrie (pronounced “ear-ee”), can be three to six feet wide and two to three feet deep. Built of sticks, usually in the crook of a large live pine tree, the nest is normally near water. Bald eagles mate for life, returning to the same nest year after year. Eggs are generally laid in late January or early February and incubated for 35 days. One to three chicks hatch between mid-March and April and leave the nest by late July.
Bird of Stature
The largest raptors in
Through primarily fish eaters, bald eagles prey on waterfowl, muskrats, and even turtles. They are also known to scavenge dead fish and other animals.
Topics. This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Animals • Environment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1800.
Location. 38° 26.25′ N, 76° 5.55′ W. Marker is in Cambridge, Maryland, in Dorchester County. Marker is on Observation Acess Road. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Cambridge MD 21613, United States of America. Touch for directions.
Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Chesapeake Bay Ecosystem (here, next to this marker); Muskrat and Nutria (here, next to this marker); Pool One at Wildlife Drive (approx. 0.4 miles away); Delmarva Peninsula Fox Squirrel (approx. 0.9 miles away); Why Use Native Plants? (approx. 1.6 miles away); Welcome to Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge (approx. 1.6 miles away); a different marker also
Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on November 14, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. This page has been viewed 254 times since then and 4 times this year. Photos: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. submitted on November 14, 2014, by Don Morfe of Baltimore, Maryland. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.