A Temporary Resting Place

Inscription.
The field in front of you contained the hospital graveyard where some 185 Union and 20 Confederate soldiers were buried. Some of Spangler’s own wood supplies were used to make coffins for these soldiers and even a fence around the graveyard itself. A member of the 153rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry recalled looking for a fallen comrade at the hospital cemetery. “This afternoon I walked out to the hospital to see where he is buried … I found his grave in a field … marked by a board on which was written: ‘Henry A. Miller, Company B, 153rd Regiment, Penna. Volunteers.” One grave contained the remains of George Nixon, great-grandfather to 37th President Richard Nixon. A private in Company B, 73rd Ohio Volunteers, he had been wounded multiple times on July 2. Rescued by musician Richard Enderlin, Nixon was taken to this field hospital where he died on July 10, 1863. Richard Enderlin earned a promotion to sergeant and later, the Medal of Honor for his actions. Today, George Nixon’s remains rest in the Soldiers National Cemetery.

More about this marker. A portrait of George Nixon appears on the right side of the marker. On the left side is a picture of a journal with a caption of “Local physician Dr. John W. C. O’Neal created a burial roll of Confederate dead on the battlefield in this journal. Note the entries for the Eleventh Corps Hospital on the lower right page.”
The field where the graveyard was located can be seen behind the marker.

1. Civil War Journal - The George Spangler Farm. Gettysburg Magazine. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. George Spangler Farm. . Gettysburg Foundation website. (Submitted on November 14, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Markers on the George Spangler Farm
There are several markers at this location. The A Temporary Resting Place marker is seen at the left.