Placentia in Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Castle Hill

Inscription. English
In 1693 the French began construction of Fort Royal to guard the harbour at Placentia. When it was completed in 1703, several batteries and outworks supported the main fortifications. The defences, however, were precariously maintained throughout the French régime. Never captured, Castle Hill was ceded to Great Britain by the Treaty of Utrecht in 1713 and subsequently neglected in favor of other defences. The fort has fallen into ruins by the beginning of the 19th century.

French
Les premières fondations du fort Royal datent de 1693. Construit pour protéger les envions du port, il fut completé en 1703. Plusieurs batteries de murailles installées autour de l’ouvrage de pierre assurèrent alors la sécurité de l’endroit. Jusqu’au traite d’Utrecht, les Français maintinrent péniblement la place de état de defense. Après 1713, les Anglais abandonnèrent Castle Hill au profit de nouvelles fortifications. Il subit quelques réparations lors de la guerre de la Conquête mais il n’était plus que ruines au début du XIXᵉ siècle. L’ennemi ne s’empara jamais de Castle Hill.

War, French and Indian. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1693.

More about this marker. Castle Hill National Historic Site is located at the end of Castle Hill Road,

established in order to protect the French fishing interests in Newfoundland and the approaches to the French colony of Canada.
(Submitted on November 15, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Fort Royal ruins