Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurel Factory: Prince Georges County's Only Mill Town

Riverfront Park Heritage & Nature Trail

Inscription.
Laurel was originally called Laurel Factory after the cotton mill that stood where the Laurel Pool is today.

The Laurel mill originally manufactured cotton duck, used for sails, tents and the Conestoga Wagons that settled the west. Cotton ramie and window shades were produced there in later years.

Laurel's Main Street evolved as a conduit for importing raw materials and for hauling manufactured goods by wagon from the mill to the railroad station where they traveled to Baltimore.

Mills were Laurel's primary employer for many years but mill workers' jobs were often uncertain. The Laurel Mill burned and was rebuilt. It changed hands frequently, opened, went bankrupt, and reopened again. The mill closed for good in 1929.

During WWI, soldiers were housed in the mill and trained in nearby "Camp Laurel" before going to war.

Erected by City of Laurel Dpartment of Parks and Recreation.

3. Laurel Cotton Mill
Laurel Mill in the 1870s.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Workers circa 1914-1917 in front of the Laurel mill.
Operated by the Mount Vernon-Woodberry Cotton Duck Company, they produced cotton ramie. Note the mill dam visible on the left. The Laurel Pool now occupies the site.
5. Baltimore American, June 22, 1855
Destruction of the Laurel Cotton Factory.
The Laurel Cotton Factory on the Patuxent River, in Prince George's County was totally destroyed by fire on Wednesday afternoon...The whole of the machinery was destroyed together with all the stock...By this calamity two hundred sixty operators were thrown out of employment and must so remain until the factory is rebuilt...
6. Baltimore Sun August 14, 1877
Resumption of Work at Laurel Mills—
Work for several Hundred Operatives, &c.

The Laurel Mills in Prince George's county Md., on the Washington Branch, Baltimore and Ohio railroad, twenty-two miles from Baltimore, will commence work to-day under the company recently organized, with Mr. James A. Gary president. The factory bell will ring out at six o' clock A. M. for the first time since the suspension last April. A supply of raw cotton was sent down from Baltimore last Sunday, and yesterday was being conveyed to the mill. Gen. G.H. Nye who has engaged in the business of manufacturing cotton for over thirty years, and for several years past near Montreal, Canada, has been placed in charge as superintendent....

...station, and certainty of a renewed business was glad tidings to the operatives so long out of work, and to the merchants and shopkeepers who have felt the loss of their trade. Many of the working people have been in great need during the halt time. but aid has been kindly furnished them from various sources, and few or no cases of actual suffering for food have been reported. In a day or two, which may be re...