Cape Henlopen State Park near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The U.S. Navy at Cape Henlopen

A Century of Service

Inscription. The United States Navy's ties to Cape Henlopen spanned nearly 100 years. The Navy first came to the Cape in 1898 to build a signal tower during the Spanish American War. In the 20th century, the Navy kept a communications station he, beginning with a wireless station in 1904. During World War I, a naval base helped protect the cities and industries along the Delaware River. And in World War II, the Navy watched over shipping in the area and maintained a post to guard the Delaware Bay. From 1962 until 1981, an underwater listening station, named NavFac, Lewes, traced submarines in the Atlantic Ocean as part of the Navy's Sound Surveillance System (SOSUS). After that, the Navy ran a reserve training center here until it left Cape Henlopen in 1996.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. Marker next to 16-inch artillery shell in front of Biden Center