Ferryland in Avalon Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Colony of Avalon

La colonie d’Avalon

— Sir David Kirke, c. 1597-1654 —

Inscription. Two plaques are mounted on this monument.

English:
Near this site stood the “Mansion House” built between 1621 and 1625 by Captain E. Wynne, resident governor of the Colony of Avalon, for the proprietor, Sir George Calvert (later Lord Baltimore), who took up residence here in 1628. The active hostility of transient fishermen and costly raids by French privateers and warships led Calvert to abandon his colony in 1629. Ferryland, however, continued to be an important fishing and commercial station and the “Mansion House” became the seat of Sir David Kirke’s government of Newfoundland between 1637 and 1650.

French:
Près de cet emplacement d’élevait la “Mansion House” construite entre 1621 et 1625 par le capitaine E. Wynne, Gouverneur résidant de la colonie d’Avalon, pour le propriétaire Sir George Calvert (devenu plus tard Lord Baltimore) qui vint s’y établir en 1628. L’hostilité ouverte des pêcheurs saisonniers et le coúteuses razzias menées par des corsaires et des vaisseaux de guerre français amenèrent Calvert à abandonner sa colonie en 1629. Ferryland continuait toutefois à tenir le rôle important de station de pêche et de commerce et la “Mansion House” devint le siège du gouvernement de Terre-Veuve de Sir David Kirke de 1637
à 1650.

Sir David Kirke
c. 1597-1654

English:
In 1637 Sir David Kirke became governor of Newfoundland, his royal patent supplanting Lord Baltimore's proprietary claim to the Colony of Avalon. The Newfoundland Coat of Arms is that granted to Kirke as governor. In 1639 Kirke took possession of Baltimore's "Mansion House" and, despite restrictions forbidding coastal settlement, established an efficient government in a prosperous colony. He successfully defended himself against charges brought by opponents of his royalist activities but was later arrested at the suit of Baltimore for the seizure of Ferryland. He died in London in the Clink prison.

French:
En 1637, le roi nomma Kirke gouverneur de Terre-Neuve, révoquant ainsi les droits de propriété de lord Baltimore sur la colonie d'Avalon. Les armoiries de Terre-Neuve sont celles qui furent accordées à Kirke comme gouverneur. En 1639, il s'installa dans la Mansion House de Baltimore et, malgré des interdictions touchant les établissements côtieres, it établit un gouvernement compétent dans une colonie prospère. Il se défendit avec succès contre les accusations des parlementaristes, mais il fut plus tard arrêté à la requête de Baltimore pour s'être emparé de Ferryland. Il mourut en prison en 1654.

Erected by
Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This monument is near the Colony of Avalon visitors centre.

3. Colony of Avalon Monument
like a self-appointed king of the fishery island, ousting Lord Calvert’s agent and imposing his own order on the transient fishing fleet.
(Submitted on December 8, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Colony of Avalon, the forge