Somerset in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Horsepower

Working the Turn-of-the-Century Farm

— Culture of the Coast —

Inscription.
The Working Farm. By 1900 mechanization has come to the farm. Equipment was available that made plowing, planting, and harvesting more productive. But, in the days before the gas engine, it was the horse that supplied the power to run the machines.
McCormick Grain Binder. Grain was cut and bound by this machine, performing a task that was done by hand with a scythe and rake.
The Corn Husker/Shredder. Corn ears were removed from the stalk and husked, Stalks were shredded for feed and bedding.
The Corn Binder. This machine could cut, bind, and load corn all at once.
The Plow. Drawn by horses, the walk-behind plow could turn over 1-1½ acres of land on a good day.

The Babcock Farm. Built in 1848 by Jeptha Babcock, a farmer and politician who became a State Assemblyman in 1851. Today the farmhouse has been restored to its original condition and houses a collection of period of authentic period furnishings.

Somerset Old Fashioned Farm Festival. Held every year on the last Sunday in May. 1.Plowing with horses, 2.Wagon rides, 3. Petting zoo, 4. Antique tractors, 5. Cobblestone house tours, 6. Old time crafts & artisans, 7. Equipment demonstrations.

Agriculture has been an important part of coastal culture along the Seaway Trail.

Seaway
Trail, Inc., Corner Ray & West Main St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685, 1-800-SEAWAY-T. This exhibit made possible by a grant from FHWA to Seaway Trail, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

More about this
2. Left Detail
marker.
Marker is west of the Somerset Railroad overpass to the coal-fired power plant. The plant's one tall chimney can be seen for miles around.

3. Right Detail
4. Westward on NY 18