Wilson in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lake Shore Rarities

Year 'Round Birding Possibilities

— Natural History —

Inscription.
Migrants and Irruptives. Migrating birds follow regular routes between breeding and non-breeding areas twice each year. The timing for each specie is about the same every year. Irruptive migrations do not happen every year. Irruptions occur in fall or winter, and usually involve species breeding in the far north irrupting southward. The first hints of an irruption are usually detected along migration concentration areas like this state park.

Magnolia Warbler, Yellow Warbler, Blackburnian Warbler, Yellow-Rumped Warbler.
Migrants and Residents. Up two [sic] 25 species of brilliantly colored wood warblers may be seen from late-April to early June. Some are migrating through, others may nest here.

Spring Migration. In spring a wide variety of migrating birds collect in the diverse wooded and brushy habitat here, especially migrant hawks such as Merlin and Sharp-shinned Hawk taking advantage of the concentration of songbirds. Many species move on to the north after feeding and resting here, but local breeders like Red-bellied Woodpecker and Northern Cardinal entertain summer visitors.

Rare Migrants. These geese follow a regualr migration pattern but individuals may stray outside their normal range.
Greater White-Fronted Goose, looks a lot like a domestic goose. Ross's Goose, looks
like a miniature Snow Goose. Cackling Goose, this small goose looks much like its larger Canada Goose relative, but it is one-half the size. It has a short neck and a stubby bill.

Fall Migration. Fall migration along Lake Ontario is already underway by late July as Yellow Warblers, Eastern Kingbirds and Least Flycatchers drift south. Fall migration lasts longer than spring migration, many late migrants linger into early winter. Study flocks of geese for rare visitors like Cackling, Ross's, and Greater White-fronted geese.

Irruptives. These birds occasionally shift out of their normal range in an unpredictable pattern.

Long-Eared Owl, the "ears", actually just tufts of feathers, are a good clue to the identity of this owl. White-Winged Crossbill, this bird's unusual bill is an adaptation for extracting seeds from cones. Horned Lark, a bird of the open tundra, frequents roadsides and windswept fields. Northern Saw-Whet Owl, the smallest eastern owl.
Winter Birds. In irruption years the evergreen groves here may bustle with White-winged Crossbill and shelter sleeping owls, including Long-eared, Northern Saw-whet and possibly the very rare Boreal Owl. Please observe these owls from a distance and do not disturb their rest. Open country visitors such as Horned Lark and Snow Bunting frequent windblown grassy areas.

Birds are
2. Westward. Back of Marker.
attracted to Great Lakes Seaway Trail habitat year 'round.

Seaway Trail, Inc. Corner Ray & West Main St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685; www.seawaytrail.com . America's Byways. This project was funded in part by the Federal Highway Administration and administered by the New York State Scenic Byways Program of the New York State Department of Transportation and Seaway Trail, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

3. Eastward. Marker at Far Right.
Facilities building and roadway are left of the marker. The building is a few yards from the bluff overlooking the Lake Ontario shore.

More about this marker. Vehicle use fee may be required in season.