Cherry Hill in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Free Wheel

Inscription. Cherry Hill Township’s first public sculpture speaks to the history and heritage of the Croft Farm as both the site of a successful milling industry and a station along the Underground Railroad.

Created entirely of steel, the sculpture stands over 10 feet high and weighs more than 6,500 lbs. The process to create the piece from raw metal into a work of art was considerable, and there were obstacles and challenges to be handled at every step of the way.

Mayor Bernard A. Platt, Town Council, artist Peter Trout Gard and proud members of the Cherry Hill Art advisory Board Sculpture Committees dedicated Free Wheel on October 26, 2003. It stands as an enduring reminder of the significance of Cherry Hill’s history.