Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colquitt Turns Tyler’s Flank

Inscription. “I at once saw the enemy outnumbered us, as they were in double lines, and extended beyond our right. I immediately asked for reinforcements, but was informed they could not be furnished. Colonel Webb, who has remained in front for some moments, started back, promising to bring up reinforcements if he could obtain them, but he returned in a short time without them. The rapid and incessant fire of our men prevented the enemy from advancing, although they made several attempts to do so.”

“After holding our position for nearly or perhaps quite an hour, reports reached me that our ammunition was being exhausted, many of the men supplying themselves from the dead and wounded. About this time, I discovered that the enemy was advancing and extending farther to our right. I sent for ammunition twice without being able to obtain it.”

(captions)
(upper left) Brigadier General Erastus Tyler chronicled in his comprehensive official report all that took place on that historical, infamous day.
(upper right) Map by Captain John Bigelow 1928
(lower right) Later, Edwin Forbes would sketch that horrible day…May 3rd. Wounded soldiers were rescued from the hellish haze of smoke that darkened and obscured the burning woods.
Images courtesy S.H.A. and Library of Congress-2014

2. Elys Ford Rd (facing north)