Key Biscayne in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Homes That Hover

Stiltsville got its start in the 1930s, when "Crawfish" Eddie Walker set up a bait shop on the bay.

The area takes its name from the houses built on stilts above the water. By the 1950s and 1960s, it was a popular gathering place for fishermen, boaters, club-goers and well-known citizens, such as former governor of Florida, LeRoy Collins. Today, the National Park Service owns the land on which Stiltsville stands, and the structures are part of Biscayne National Park.

"No one who chances upon the phenomenon of Stiltsville for the first time will ever forget the sight of homes that hover above the waters, miles away from any shore, like stuctures from a dream."
Les Standiford, letter to Mr. Richard Shaw, August 12, 1998

(captions)
The Calvert Club was one of the earliest and most popular destinations in Stiltsville. It is shown here with members of the Miami Rod and Reel Club in 1938.

Seven structures currently make up Stiltsville: Hicks House; Bay Chateau; Leshaw House; Baldwin, Sessions, Shaw House; A Frame House; Jimmy Ellenburg House; Miami Springs Power Boat Club

Feel the unique structure of the A-Frame House. It was added to Stiltsville in the 1950s.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1998.

1. Stiltsville Trust, Inc. Trust website homepage (Submitted on December 14, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

2. Stiltsville. Wikipedia (Submitted on December 14, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

3. Stiltsville. Biscayne National Park, National Park Service (Submitted on December 15, 2014.)

1. Stiltsville
Stiltsville is a locally beloved collection of houses built on pylons (stilts) in Biscayne Bay. Used for decades for partying, socializing, charity events, and fishing, Stiltsville has withstood many hurricanes with houses destroyed and rebuilt. Only seven houses remain today. Biscayne National Park now owns the land under the houses and has ordered their demolition. Public efforts to save Stiltsville continue unabated.
    — Submitted December 14, 2014, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.

5. Calvert Club