Sodus Point in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sodus Point Coal Trestle

Inscription. The early 1850's saw Sodus Bay as a commercial port, and with the increased demand for coal, local businessmen began construction of the Sodus Point & Southern Railroad line, that would connect it to the coal fields of central Pennsylvania, via the Pennsylvania Railroad.

In 1873, the railroad line was completed, with its terminus at this site. Here, a heavily constructed dock, 400 feet long and 40 feet above the water, was built. It held two sets of rails that ran out to the east end. Two coal pockets were under each set of rails. Coal cars were placed over top of the pockets, the doors at the bottom of the cars were opened to permit the coal to drop into the pocket. Manually operated chutes would carry the falling coal down the chute into the waiting ship's cargo hold.

In that 1st year, over 32,000 tons of coal were shipped to Canada. Between 1892 and 1927, well over 30 million tons of coal were up-loaded in Sodus Point, and shipped to both American and Canadian Ports.

In 1927, an ever increasing demand for coal, caused the dock to be completely rebuilt. With heavy pine timbers, it was extended to 800 feet in length and 60 feet in height, now with 8 pockets and chutes. In addition to the trestle, a storage railroad yard, for 1,200 cars, was added.

Each decade, demanded more changes. In the early 1950's,
shakers were installed on the trestle. They fit over the RR cars, shaking them until all the coal dropped through the pockets & chutes into the ship. These huge shakers created such a loud rattle, it could be heard many miles away.

By the 1960's the size and capacity of coal ships, had increased to 13,000 tons of cargo. This made it necessary to maintain a dredged channel, to depth of 21 feet and a width of 150 feet, from the pier light to the trestle, as well as a 700 foot turning basin, at the loading area.

By the 1950's, Sodus Point's annual tonnage of coal up-loaded, had grown to 2,401,616, but by the mid 60's, the ships carried 28,000 tons of coal, and the coal trestle, had become too small, and an antiquated operation. It found it could not compete with other, more modern facilities. It closed down in 1967. It lay dormant until 1971, when businessmen and [a] new owner, began dismantling the trestle in order to build a marina on the site. The project progressed slowly until November, when men working with an acetylene torch, dropped a red hot bolt onto a coal-dust covered timber. Fire rapidly consumed the trestle.

Today this site is a modern marina, built on the footprint of the trestle. One can imagine the old, imposing structure, when looking at the dock and boat slips, following its foundation, out to the end point.

Beginning as a small dock,
2. Left Detail
expanding to a huge trestle and now a marina, this Sodus Bay property continues to promote the economy and preserve the vision of those who saw its great potential, so long ago.

For more information about the Coal Trestle, visit the Sodus Bay Lighthouse Museum, www.historicsoduspoint.com website, or click to QR code.

Information is courtesy of the Sodus Bay Historical Society, Photos from the collection of Bill Huff, Jr.

Erected by Sodus Bay Historical Society.

3. Northward on NY 14
Marker faces the road, pictured to the left of the yellow turn sign.

1. Coal Trestle Mural - Historic Sodus Point. (Submitted on December 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. The Sodus Point Coal Trestle - Historic Sodus Point. (Submitted on December 15, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Southward, NY 14
Marker at center of picture.