St. Anthony in Great Northern Peninsula, Newfoundland, Newfoundland and Labrador — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Fox Point Lightouse

(Fishing Point)

Inscription. In 1912, a light was established at the south entrance of St. Anthony Harbour replacing the original harbour light placed there in 1906.

The white occulting light was installed in a cast-iron light tower. It exhibited 20.5 meters (67 feet) above sea level and was visible for 10 miles. A fog alarm was installed at the site in 1936 house(d) in a flat -roofed wooden building. The light tower and the fog alarm building were painted with red and white vertical stripes. W. Patey was the first keeper. Joseph Boyd was keeper in 1938.

In 1952 a new fog alarm was installed and in 1955 provision was made for a new landing, storehouse and outdoor toilet. A bungalow was constructed in the same year. Because the lighthouse was only a 20-minute walk from St. Anthony, the keeper’s children were able to attend school and the families could participate in social functions in the town.
In 1960 the iron tower was replaced with a combined light tower and fog alarm building, a new aluminum lantern was installed, and the acetylene gas light was converted to station-generated electricity. A second dwelling was constructed in the early 1960s. The lightkeepers at the time were W. and B.S. Pynn. Commercial power was brought to the station in 1970.

The site was de-staffed in July 1992, but was re-staffed in July 2002. Two dwelling
shave been acquired from the Canadian Government. One has been removed for residential purposes and the other is a commercial property.

Information provided by the Canadian Coast Guard.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the lighthouse at the eastern end of West Street.

2. Fox Point Light Station
The marker is at the left edge of this image.