Fort Howard in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Landing

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Transport ships carrying a British invasion force arrived in Old Road Bay, September 11, 1814. Before dawn the next day, troops were ferried to this landing site to begin the 15-mile march to Baltimore. Reinforced by navy warships, they expected easy victory.

Losses at the Battle of North Point, including Major General Robert Ross; the navy’s failure to take Fort McHenry; and superior America defenses outside Baltimore caused the British army to withdraw to their waiting ships at North Point on September 15.

“(A) s the boats were ordered to be in readiness at dawn, every man slept in his clothes, that he might be prepared to start at a moment’s warning.”
British Lieutenant George Robert Gleig, 1827 recollection of the landing.

Why Here?
Old Road Bay was a protected deep-water anchorage off North Point, large enough to accommodate transport ships, close to a good landing place for troop deployment, and within support distance of other Royal Navy vessels.

(Inscription beside the engraving on the right)
British commander General Ross, depicted here in an 1816 engraving by G.M. Brightly, was mortally wounded during a skirmish prior to the Battle of North Point.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1849.

A representation of the Battle of Baltimore by R.E. Lee Russell, 1948-Image/NPS R.E. Russell
4. Fort Howard Veterans Park