Walnut Street in Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Battle of Springfield

Inscription. Across from this site stood Fort No. 5, the second largest of five forts built around Springfield. By January 8, 1863, the fort was only partially finished. It served only as a rallying point during the battle. From this point and along St. Louis Street, Union soldiers from the 3rd and 14th Missouri State Militia Cavalry engaged in several skirmishes with Maj. Ben Elliott's battalion of scouts. In one brief encounter, two companies of the 14th MSM, commanded by Lt. Col. Pound and Capt. Milton Burch, clashed with Lt. William H. Gregg and Quantrill's Confederate company, resulting in a number of casualties to the Union forces. From this position on the morning of January 9, the weary Union defenders watched as the Confederates disengaged their battle lines and withdrew east along St. Louis St., the road to St. Louis. The battle was over. Both sides suffered casualties in excess of 12%.

Erected by Wilson's Creek National Battlefield Foundation (this marker donated by the Historic Preservation Society of Springfield and Greene County). (Marker Number 12.)

1. Battle of Springfield MO. Community and Conflict website entry (Submitted on December 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Battle of Springfield Tour. City website entry (Submitted on December 21, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

January 9, 1863, the morning after the battle - Watercolor painting by D. L. Coombs
courtesy of James R. Cox