Near York in York County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Moving People and Goods on the Overland Trail

Inscription.

Before the transcontinental railroad was completed, the nation entrusted the West's trade and economic survival to an assortment of muleskinners, bullwhackers and stage drivers. From the early 1850s to 1869, the Overland Trail saw lumbering freight wagons and bouncing stagecoaches carrying people and goods to the new frontier of the Far West.

The freight companies were swamped with supply orders from Army outposts, gold camps, farmers and ranchers. During the best years, a freight outfit could clear half a million dollars on a single-government contract.

Most freighting companies relied on oxen for the haul. Although slower than mules or horses, oxen were one-fifth the price and had greater endurance. In the final years of overland freighting, an ill-fated attempt was even made to use steam wagons instead of animal power.

[Image captions read]
[Map] The Overland Trail combined several feeder routes, beginning in Omaha, Bellevue, Nebraska City and the Kansas river towns, and converging near Fort Kearny.

In the 1850s, Nebraska City was the chief Missouri River port for transfer of river cargo to westbound wagons.

The completion of the transcontinental railroad in 1869 quickly brought an end to the long-haul freight business on the Overland Trail.

Alexander Majors was a partner in the largest freighting

firm on the plains - Russell, Majors, and Waddell. The firm later operated the Pony Express.

Although the Concord stagecoach was later called the "limousine of the Overland Trail," it was cramped and uncomfortable on the rough trails of the West.

1. Overland Trail Documents at Library of Congress. (Submitted on December 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Overland Trail at Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. Nebraska's I-80 Bicentennial Sculptures & Overland Trail Markers