Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baltimore Turns the Tide

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
After crushing the Americans at Bladensburg and invading the Nation’s Capital, the British targeted Baltimore. If they could capture the city—the third largest in the United States and a commercial and shipbuilding hub—they could likely bring the war to an end. Military and civilians, including free and enslaved blacks, rallied to fend off the British.

On September 12-14, 1844, the British attacked by land from North Point and by water at Fort McHenry on the Patapsco. The impressive American defenses and the failure to capture Fort McHenry persuaded the British to withdraw, essentially ending the Chesapeake Campaign of 1814.

Throughout Baltimore you can find links to people and events that helped turn the tide of the War of 1812:

★ Maryland Historical Society Museum - War of 1812 exhibits and original manuscript of "Star-Spangled Banner"

★ Patterson Park - Remnants of defensive earthworks on Hampstead Hill; views of British approaches to Baltimore

★ Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine - Exhibits and programs about the Star-Spangled Banner and defense of Baltimore

★ Flag House and Star-Spangled Banner Museum - Programs about the flag that inspired the national anthem

Fell's Point -
Historic seaport prominent during the War of 1812

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The above marker is the third marker of this set and The War in the Chesapeake and "Oh say can you see" markers are duplicates and can be viewed on other postings on HMDB.