Louisbourg in Cape Breton Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Wolfe’s Landing

Le débarquement de Wolfe

Inscription. English:
Here, 8th June, 1758, the men of Brigadier General James Wolfe’s brigade, after having been repulsed with heavy loss by the French troops entrenched westward made their gallant and successful landing.

Thus began the operation which ended on 26th July by the capitulation of Louisbourg.

French:
Le 8 juin 1758, les soldats de la brigade du Général James Wolfe, après avoir été repoussés avec grandes pertes par les français retranchés à l’ouest assurèrent par leur audace leur descente en cet endroit.

Ce fut le début de la campagne qui devait se terminer par la capitulation de Louisbourg, 29 juillet.

This site donated by Daniel Archibald MacInnis

More about this marker. Kennington Cove is locate about 5 km south west of Fortress Louisbourg on Kennington Cove Road. The marker can be located by taking a poorly marked trail to the left of the parking lot, across a small bridge and around the point.

the rest of his division to follow.
(Submitted on December 28, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)