Near Round O in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fateful Choices - The Hanging Of Isaac Hayne

Inscription. Isaac Hayne tried to spend the rest of the Revolutionary War in peace after the British captured Charleston in 1780. Although he had supported independence, Hayne accepted a parole - a promise to remain neutral - in exchange for his freedom. But the British soon forced him to choose sides and declare his alleigiance to them.

In 1781, with the British losing the war, Hayne returned to the fight for independence, only to be captured after leading a raid. Desparate to keep other paroled Patriots from taking up arms again, the British executed Hayne after a trial by military tribunal.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

4. Marker's lower left picture
Vol 1      The      Numb. 46
ROYAL       GAZETTE

From Saturday August 4,  to Wednesday, August 8, 1781

South Carolina: Printed by R. Wells & Son, Printers to The King's Moft Excellent Majesty.
Charleston, Auguft 8.
Mr. Ifaac Hayne, who fince the capitulation of Charlefton, had taken protection, and acknowledged himfelf a fubject of his Majefty's Government, having notwithftanding been taken in arms, and at the head of a Rebel Regiment of Militia, was therefore, on Saturday morning laft, executed as a Traitor.
5. Marker's picture at right
Traitor or Martyr? To the British and Loyalists, Hayne was more than a traitor who had violated his parole - he was a threat to their war effort. To the Patriots, he was a victim of brutal wartime injustice, a martyr to the cause of liberty.
6. Colonel Isaac Hayne
Patriot     Soldier     Martyr