Eureka Springs in Carroll County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Railroad Depot

Inscription.
The Eureka Springs Railroad opened in February, 1883. As the first trains arrived at the original station house, a finely crafted wooden structure, passengers were met by horse drawn carriages and hacks which quickly carried them to the best hotels.

The railroad, an 18-mile line from Seligman, Missouri, connected to the Frisco railroad system and assured the success of the resort which could easily be reached from great population centers nationwide.

By 1900 the railroad was extended across Arkansas. By then named Missouri and North Arkansas Railroad, the company ran eight to ten trains daily to Eureka Springs. In the year 1913 the original station house was taken down and replaced with a fine limestone structure which still stands.

Adjacent to the depot property stands the ruins of the Eureka Springs Electric Light and Street Railway Company, granted a franchise in May, 1891, to construct a power plant and provide electricity for private consumers and public street lighting. The company began the street railway that year and the system was operated by electricity in 1899. The limestone structure of massive size housed the power plant until destroyed by fire about 1930. An ice house supplied the resort with home-delivered ice for more than half a century until closing about 1960.

Erected by

Greater Eureka Springs Chamber of Commerce and the Community Development Partnership.