Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Threaded Together with Iron and Steel

Réunis par le fer et l’acier

Captions (English / French): (top right) The Train to Confederation The Railway was an ambitious undertaking that nearly bankrupted the colony. With too few passengers, too little freight, and too many stops, the Railway became a great burden on the Island’s back. Unable to repay their rising debt, the Island was forced to reconsider Canada’s offer to join Confederation. They reluctantly became Canada’s seventh province in 1873 after the country offered to assume the Island’s railway debt. / Le train to la Confédération Le chemin de fer est une entreprise ambitieuse qui ruine presque la colonie. Le manque de passengers. le manque de marchandises et les arrêts trop nombreux font que le chemin de fer devient un énorme fardeau pour l’Île. Incapable de rembourser la dette grandissante, l’Île est forcée de reconsidérer l’offre du Canada d’adhérer à la Confédération. C’est à contrecoeur que l’Île devient en 1873 la septième province canadienne après que le pays a offert d’accepter d’assumer les dettes liées à son chemin de fer.; Snow Fighter More than a transportation link, the Railway was also the Island’s leading employer. Hundreds of jobs were created to build and work the lines - but not just those you would imagine. Even with giant plows fixed to their fronts. trains were no match for the mountains of snow that came with Island winters. “Snow fighter” were routinely called in to clear tracks after storms. These men made decent wages wielding their shovels to dig out stalled trains. / Les déneigeurs Le chemin de fer est bien plus qu’un moyen de transport, c’est également le principal employeur de l’île. Des centaines d’emplois sont créés pour construire la voie ferrée et assurer le service, mais certains de ces emplois pourraient vous surprendre. Même équipées de chasse-neige géants installés devant elles. les locomotives ne peuvent pas toujours venir à bout des montagnes de neige qui tombent en hiver à l’île. On fait appel régulièrement aux déneigeurs pour dégager la voie ferrée après les tempêtes. Ces homes gagnent bien leur vie à dégager les trains immobilisés par la neige.
Inscription. English:
The Prince Edward Island Railway brought Islanders together, put them to work, and even made them Canadians.
Before the Railway was built on Prince Edward Island you could live within ten miles of another village and hardly know it existed. All that changed in 1871 when branch lines crossed the Island, dotting the landscape with train stops every few miles of track. Uniting one end of the Island with the other, the Railway connected people in ways they had never been before. The train moved mourners to funerals, brides to weddings, and brass bands to picnics. It carried hockey teams and their fans to matches, transported farmers and their produce to market, and sent children away to boarding school. Whatever the weather, Islanders moved and mingled with the whistle of the train.

French:
Le chemin de fer de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard a rassemblé les Prince-Édouardiens, les a fait travailler, et en a même fait des Canadiens.
Avant la construction du chemin de fer à l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard, on pouvait vivre à dix milles d’un autre village et à peine savoir qu’il existait. Tous cela a changé en 1871 lorsque des lignes d’embranchement ont sillonné l’île jetant ici là de petites gares à intervalles réguliers le long de ces lignes. Créant un pont entre les deux extrémités de l’île, le chemin
de fer a rapproche les gens comme jamais auparavant. Le train transportait les parents et amis du défunt aux funérailles, les mariées à leur ceremonies et les fanfares aux pique-niques. Il transportait les équipes de hockey et leurs partisans à leurs matches, les agriculteurs et leurs récoltes au marché et les enfants au pensionnat. Peu importe le temps qu’il faisait, les Prince-Édouardiens se déplaçaient et se rencontraient au son du sifflet du train.

Erected by Historic - Historique Charlottetown.

More about this marker. This marker is located in front of the Visitors Information Centre.