Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Great George Street Historic District

L’arrondissement Historique de la rue Great George

Inscription. English:
Great George Street is richly evocative of both its 18th-century origins and its subsequent development as one of Charlottetown's principal streets. Clearly focused to Province House, the seat of Island government and the birthplace of Confederation, the street has traditionally been lined with homes and public buildings. In 1864 the Fathers of Confederation attending the Charlottetown Conference landed on the wharf at the bottom of this street, and some delegates stayed in the nearby Pavilion Hotel. Houses influenced by British classicism were the first buildings on Great George Street. Over the years, structures designed in a variety of styles gradually joined and complemented them. The graceful architectural evolution of the street has allowed soaring stone church towers to mingle successfully with simple wooden and brick buildings. A harmony in use, scale and setting among its structures, cohesively meshed with memories of the great events the street has seen, continues to convey a clear sense of its place in our national history.

French:
La rue Great George rappelle abondamment ses origines du XVIIIe siècle et sa transformation subséquente en l'une des principales rue de Charlottetown. Orientée vers Province House, siège du gouvernement de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard et berceau de la Confédération,
elle est depuis toujours bordée d'édifices publics et de maisons particulières. En 1864, les pères de la Confédération, venus assister à la Conférence de Charlottetown, débarquèrent sur le quai situé à son extrémité, et certains délégués séjournèrent à l'hôtel Pavilion, à proximité. Aux premières demeures inspirés du classicisme britannique qui y furent construites vinrent s'ajouter peu à peu des bâtiments de divers styles. Et des églises aux imposants clochers de pierre côtoient avantageusement de simples constructions de bois et de brique. L'harmonie d'usage, d'échelle et de situation de ses bâtiments, alliée à l'empreinte des événements marquants dont elle a été témoin, souligne nettement la place que cette rue occupe dans l'histoire de notre pays.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 9 Great George Street, Charlottetown PE C1A 1A6,, Canada. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is near Peake's Quay.

3. Great George Street
St. Dunstan's Basilica is in the background.
into the Dominion of Canada on July 1, 1867 in Québec. Since 1864, Great George Street has retained its original colonial plan, its close association with the water, and its regular ascent to the central square and seat of government at Province House.
(Submitted on January 9, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)