El Poy in San Ignacio, Chalatenango, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Honduras and El Salvador Border

Los jefes de estado de la Republica de El Salvador y Honduras,
a traves de este monumento conmemorativo dan por finalizado el proceso de demarcacion de la frontera El Salvador - Honduras, simbolizando el mismo la hermandad y las buenas relaciones que unen a sus pueblos y naciones.

Puesto fronterizo El Poy, Chalatenango, 18 de abril de 2006.

Elias Antonio Saca Gonzalez
Presidente de la Republica de El Salvador

Jose Manuel Zelaya Rosales
Presidente de la Republica de Honduras

English translation:
The heads of state of the republics of El Salvador and Honduras,
through this commemorative monument, note the end of the process of marking the border between El Salvador and Honduras, symbolizing the brotherhood and the good relations that unite their people and nations.

El Poy Border Post, Chalatenango, April 18, 2006.

Elías Antonio Saca González
Presidente of El Salvador

José Manuel Zelaya Rosales
President of Honduras

Regarding The Honduras and El Salvador Border. This marker is particularly significant as it put a final end to the border controversies between El Salvador and Honduras that had existed since independence from Spain. Marking the border also implemented the peace treaties of the "100 Hours War" of 1969 between El Salvador and Honduras.

This additional and earlier marker on the reverse side of the marker reads (translated to English), "The President of El Salvador, Francisco Flores Pérez and the President of Honduras, Ricardo Maduro Joest, inaugurate this monument as a symbol of their respect for international public rights and to the desire of both people and governments for peace and unity. El Poy, October 30, 2002."