Near Pecos in Reeves County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pope's Crossing

Inscription. Used by emigrants and the Southern (Butterfield) Overland Mail which linked St. Louis and San Francisco with semi-weekly mail, 1858-1861. Headquarters in 1855 of Captain John Pope, supervisor of the drilling of the first deep well west of the 98th meridian. They struck water at 244 feet but sank to 1140 hoping to strike artesian flow. The well caved before its value could be determined. This $100,000 experiment pointed the way to deep well drilling in the Great Plains.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 4071.)

More about
this marker.
One of the large granite "Star and Wreath" type monument markers placed by the State of Texas during the state's centennial year of 1936.

Regarding Pope's Crossing. Crossing site was 4.9 miles northeast, in Loving County. Now under Red Bluff Lake. (1964)

2. Pope's Crossing Marker site