Near Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

North to the Railroads

Inscription. On May 12, 1863, after Grant and two divisions of the XV Corps marched past, three divisions of the XIII Corps turned here onto the Telegraph Road. Four miles north, they met a portion of the 1st Missouri (Dismounted) Cavalry at Whitaker's Ford. After the Confederates fell back, the Federals secured the ford. Meanwhile, McClernand's reserve division captured Montgomery Bridge, two and a half miles west of Whitaker's Ford, securing Grant's left flank four and a half miles from the railroad.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

1. Wikipedia: XV Corps (Union Army). (Submitted on January 13, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. Major General John Alexander McClernand: Politician in Uniform. Book by Richard L. Kiper. Page 234. (Submitted on January 13, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. The Public "I": History in Context (Tuesday, May 12, 1863). (Submitted on January 13, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
4. Vicksburg: The Campaign that Opened the Mississippi (Page 258). Book by Michael B. Ballard. (Submitted on January 14, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

5. Champion Hill (Page 64). Book by Timothy B. Smith. (Submitted on January 14, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

6. Receding Tide: Vicksburg and Gettysburg (Page 166). Book by Edwin C. Bearss. (Submitted on January 14, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

7. Triumph and Defeat (Page 24). Book by Terrence J. Winschel. (Submitted on January 14, 2015, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

View facing south.
View facing north.
4. Grant's Operations Against Vicksburg
Map of the Vicksburg Campaign during the American Civil War. The general area referred to by this historical marker is within the highlighted green border.
5. Gen. John A. McClernand, USA