Park Meadow in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buffalo's Olmsted Parks

A System of Parks & Parkways

— Architecture of the Coast —

Inscription.
Parks, Circles, and Parkways: These 'Greenspaces' were inspired by the 'City Beautiful' movement of the late 1800s, an attempt to correct the blighted condition of many industrial cities and make them more liveable through better design.

Circles: Circles served as hubs to collect traffic from major streets through adjacent neighborhoods.

Parks: Parks provided 'natural' features like pools, meadows, and woodlands.

Parkways: Parkways provided separate circulation pathways for different types of transportation.

Olmsted's Vision: Landscape Architect Frederick Law Olmsted envisioned Buffalo Parks as a system of parks and interconnecting park as a system of parkways extending through the heart of the city. Olmsted felt that access to green spaces for all city residents was essential for their physical and psychological well-being.

"...the best planned city, as to its streets, public places and grounds, in the United States if not in the world." - Frederick Law Olmsted describing Buffalo.

Park Approaches: Bridal Path in Lincoln Parkway c 1905. This unique feature of Olmsted's original park system consisted of magnificent corridors of green space connecting the parks to almost every neighborhood in the city, with circles at major intersections.

Major urban centers blossomed at key
Seaway Trail ports.

Seaway Trail, Inc., Corner Ray & West Main St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685; 1-800-SEAWAY-T. This exhibit made possible by a grant from FHWA to Seaway Trail, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

2. Left Detail

1. Frederick Law Olmsted - Wikipedia. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Delaware Park-Front Park System - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Right Detail
4. Eastward
On path following Nottingham Terrace at left.
5. Westward
Ahead, the path crosses the Lincoln Parkway entrance to the westbound Scajaquada Expressway (NY 198).
6. Marker and Pedestrian Bridge
Southward view. The bridge crosses the Scajaquada Expressway. The spiral approaches can be navigated on bikes. This is part of Delaware Park, the largest park in the city.