Laurel in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Laurel Harnessed the River to Power the Cotton Mill

Riverfront Park Heritage & Nature Trauil

This marker is on the path behind the Laurel Pool.
Inscription.
Laurel's earliest mill was established on land originally inhabited by Native Americans. The early mills were located on the banks of the Patuxent River at the fall line. Here the River elevation changes and provided an excellent source of water power.

A Massive Dam and Mill Race
A massive dam built in 1850 controlled the Patuxent River's flow in order to supply water to the Laurel Cotton Mill. According to newspaper reports in 1855 the dam measured 222 feet wide and 27 feet tall. A canal on the south bank, called the mill race, ran about 600 feet and directed water into the mill.

Wooden doors in the large sluice gate across the channel were used to control the flow of water. These would be opened or closed depending upon the power needed. Water flowed from the race or canal to the mill where it powered two overshot wheels and later a large Boyden Turbine before flowing back into the river. The dam was frequently in need of repairs. Most of the dam was blown up on the 1940s.

Erected by City of Laurel Department of Parks and Recreation.

3. Closeup Of Picture On Marker Of The Dam
"This 1923 Sanborn Map, shows clearly how the mill race flowed from the dam into the factory, which was then making window shades."
June 16, 1879 - Rather short of water to-day. dam leaks badly.. June 25..Stopted (sic) some of the leaks on dam.. June 28 Dam leaking badly again July , 1879. Stopted mill till 21st in order to repair dam.
Diary of Laurel Mills Superintendent George Nye, June-July 1879
7. The location of this marker is on the Riverfront Park path behind the Laurel Pool.