San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Monument to Memory and Truth

Monumento a La Memoria y La Verdad

1. Monument to Memory and Truth Marker (December 2003 marker)
Inscription. (This marker is made up of various stone panels which was made from 2003-2009 listing some 30,000 names of victims)
[December 2003 panel]

Un espacio para la memoria, su intención es inmortalizar en la conciencia salvadoreña los nombres de mujeres y hombres, niñas y niños, víctimas de violaciones a los derechos humanos durante la represión de los años setenta y en el año ochenta, y la consiguiente guerra civil salvadoreña entre 1981 y enero de 1992.

La Comisión de la Verdad, auspiciada por las Naciones Unidas, publicó un informe que contenía el doloroso testimonio de familiares de quienes habían sido asesinados y desaparecidos. Una de sus recomendaciones fue la de constituir un memorial dedicado a estas víctimas, como un reparación moral. Solo fue la sociedad civil la que logró hacerlo realidad.

Este es un memorial para el encuentro, para nunca olvidarles, para honrar su memoria, devolverles la dignidad, no permitir que el horror se repita y sentar las bases para una cultura de paz y de verdadera reconciliación.

Un espacio para la esperanza, para seguir soñando y construyendo una sociedad más justa, humana y equitativa.

Diciembre, 2003

Comité Pro Monumento a las Víctimas Civiles de Violaciones a los Derechos
Humanos

Organizaciones miembros del Comité [Varias organizaciones]

Organizaciones colaboradoras del Comité Pro Monumento [Varias organizaciones]

Organizaciones nacionales e internacionales que apoyaron la construcción [Varias organizaciones]

[March 2008 panel]

Monumento a La Memoria y la Verdad

En diciembre del año 2003 se inauguró la primera etapa de grabación de 25,965 nombres de salvadoreños y salvadoreñas victimas civiles de violaciones a los derechos humanos. Facilitando a miles de madres y familiares un espacio donde recordar y rendir homenaje a sus seres queridos. Hoy inauguramos la segunda fase con la incorporación de 3,169 nuevos nombres de personas asesinadas y desaparecidas que ofrendaron su vida por construir una sociedad mas justa y equitativa. Honremos su memoria y trabajemos por construir un país con dignidad, justicia y verdad.

15 marzo de 2008

Comité Pro Monumento a las Víctimas Civiles de Violaciones de los Derechos Humanos [Varias otras organizaciones]

[April 2009 panel]

En los treinta mil nombres labrados en este monumento a la memoria y la verdad no están inscritos los nombres de miles de victimas civiles que jamas llegaron a conocerese. A ellos y ellas esta dedicado este espacio como homenaje de
2. Monument to Memory and Truth Marker (March 2008 marker)
respeto y admiración. Su nombre es patria. [Agradecimientos a varias organizaciones]

English translation:

A space for remembering, its intent is to immortalize in the Salvadoran consciousness the names of the men, women and children that were victims of human rights violations during the repression of the seventies and 1980 and the ensuing civil war of El Salvador between 1981 and January 1992. The Truth Commission , sponsored by the United Nations, published a report containing the painful testimony of relatives of those who were killed or disappeared. One of its recommendations was to create a memorial to these victims, as a moral form of reparation. It was civil society that managed to make that happen. This is a memorial to coming together, to never forget them, to honor their memory, restore their dignity and not allow this horror to ever be repeated and to lay the foundation for a culture of peace and true reconciliation.

A space for hope, to continue dreaming and building a more just, humane and equitable society.
December, 2003
Committee Pro-Monument to the Civil Victims of Human Rights Violations
Committee member organizations [Several organizations]
Collaborating Organizations of the Committee for Memorial [Several
3. Monument to Memory and Truth Marker (April 2009 marker)
organizations]

National and international organizations that supported the construction [Several organizations]

[March 2008 panel]
In December 2003 the first stage of recording 25,965 names of Salvadoran civilian victims of human rights violations was created. This provided thousands of mothers and families a place to remember and pay tribute to their loved ones. Today we launch the second phase with the addition of 3,169 new names of murdered and missing who gave their lives to build a more just and equitable society. Let us honor their memory and work to build a country with dignity, justice and truth.

March 15, 2008
Committee Pro Monument to the Civil Victims of Violations of Human Rights [Several other organizations]

[April 30, 2009 panel]
In the name of the thirty thousand victims carved on this monument to the memory and truth are not inscribed the names of thousands of civilian victims who never came to be known by name. To them is dedicated this space as a tribute of respect and admiration. Their name is the country. [Thanks to several organizations]

Erected 2003 by Committee Pro-Monument to the Civil Victims of Human Rights Violations.

An example of the names listed on the monument.
Notable Events. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1992.

5. Monument to Memory and Truth Marker artwork
Directly to the left of the monument is a large mural entitled "Verdad y Justicia" ("Truth and Justice") by Julio Reyes Yazbek, inaugurated in November 2005.
Looking west across the marker. The marker is listed under the Hague Convention of 1954 on Protection of Cultural Property in the Event of Armed Conflict (marker shown to the right).
Looking east across the entire monument.