Burlington in Coffey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lieut. William Fitzsimons

1. Lieut. William Fitzsimons Mural
In Memory of
First Lieutenant
William T. Fitzsimons, M.D.

Born in Burlington on April 18, 1889, Dr. Fitzsimons spent his childhood here, then graduated from the University of Kansas School of Medicine in 1912.

Shortly after World War I broke out in 1914, he volunteered his services to the Allied cause and spent a year treating casualties in England and Belgium. When the United States officially entered the conflict, he returned to active duty with the Army Medical Reserve Corps.

Just a few weeks later - on September 7, 1917 - Dr. Fitzsimons was killed during a German air attack on his field hospital in France, making him the first American officer killed in action in World War I.

Dr. Fitzsimons was buried in France.

More about this marker. Mural is about 300 feet west of 4th Street.

1. A Death in France, September 7, 1917. University of Kansas entry (Submitted on February 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Fitzsimons Army Medical Center. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Lieut. William Fitzsimons Mural
via University of Kansas, 1917