Chestertown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rude Awakening

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Early September 3, 1814, at Mitchell House, British raiders roused Joseph T. Mitchell and his wife from their bed, shot their horses, and abducted Mitchell. They believed he ws commissary general for all of Maryland.

His was a lesser job as commissary agent for Kent County’s militia, yet Mitchell spent three year in England, allegedly as a prisoner of war.

Unlikely Story
Sir Peter Parker, a popular young British officer, was killed at nearby Caulk’s Field August 31, 1814. Legend holds that his body was wrapped in a blanket from Mitchell House, but this site was on the route back to the enemy’s ships.

(Inscription beside the image on the left)
Sir Peter Parker captained the Menelaus before his death. Frigate HMS Menelaus by Lt. William Innes Pocock. Image/National Maritime Museum Greenwich, London.

(Inscription beside the image on the right)
British soldiers carried their fallen leader back to their ships.