Rock Hall in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Diversion

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Captain Peter Parker arrived at Swan Creek in the HMS Menelaus August 20, 1814. The British had terrorized towns in the Upper Bay all summer, but Parker came with a special mission---to divert attention from a strike against the U.S. Capital. While Parker raided Rock Hall, the main British force began its march to Washington from Southern Maryland.

Ravaging Storm
Parker’s squadron was still anchored off Rock Hall August 25 when the fierce storm that doused the smoldering Capitol Building and White House wreaked across the Bay. The British lost a supply of weapons when the vessel Mary capsized at Swan Point.

“The enemy passed…(Rock Hall) early in the morning up the bay, and proceeded above Pool’s Island, where they…sent their barge out in all directions, both in the Western and Eastern Shores.”
Baltimore Federal Gazette, July 15, 1814.

(Inscription under the image on the left)
Frigate HMS Menelaus by Lt. William Innes Pocock. Image/National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
Peter Parker by John Hoppner, c. 1808-10. Image National Maritime Museum Greenwich, London

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

in this topic list: War of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 15, 1836.

2. A Diversion Marker with the water in the background
3. Farm house on the Osprey Point property