Montcalm in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Wolfe Monument

English:
Here died
Wolfe
September 13th

This monument was erected by the British Army in Canada A.D. 1849 by his Excellency Lt. Gen. Sir Benjamin D’Urban, Commander of Forces, in replacement of the one erected by the Governor General Lord Aylmer, G.C.B., in 1832 and destroyed with pieces remaining under present monument.

The first monument was a stone which the army rolled here to indicate the spot where Wolf died in 1756
A second monument was erected in 1832
The third one was erected by the British Army stationed in Canada, 1849
The fourth monument reproduced the column of the third one with the same decorative helmet, two inscriptions and erected by the National Battlefields Commission, 1913

This fifth memorial was erected by the National Battlefields Commission in July 1965 in replacement of the column which was destroyed on March 26th 1963

French:
Ici mourut
Wolfe
Le treize septembre
1759

Ce monument fut érige par l’armée britannique au Canada A.D. 1849 par son excellence Lieut. Genl. Sir Benjamin D’Urban, commandant des forces, remplaçant celui érige par le gouverneur
Gen. Lord Aylmer G.C.B., et qui fut démoli en 1832. Les debris du premier monument sont enfouis sous celui-ci.

Le premier monument fut la pierre que l’armée meme roula ice afin de marquer d’endroit où Wolfe mourut, 1759
Un deuxième monument fut érige en 1832
Le troisième monument fut érige par l’armée britannique cantonnée au Canada, 1849
Le quatrième monument reproduisit la colonne du troisième gardant les pieces de tete et deux inscriptions, et fut érige par commission des champs de Bataille nationaux.

Ce cinquième monument fut érige par la commission des champs de Bataille nationaux en juillet 1965 afin le remplacer la colonne qui fut détruite le 19 mars 1963.

Erected 1965 by National Battlefields Commission.

Regarding Wolfe Monument. This monument is at the center of the traffic circle at the intersection of Avenue Wolfe Montcalm and Avenue George VI.

6. The Death of General Wolfe
Internet Archive
7. Wolfe's First Monument
This illustration shows the 1832 monument. The inscription read:
“Here died Wolfe victorious - September XIII – MDCCLIX.”
Illustration from Harper's Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905, by Benson John Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, 1905, Vol. 7, page 352.
8. Montcalm Monument
À