Baird in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Bankhead Highway

Inscription. The Bankhead National Highway, from Washington, D.C. to San Diego, California, was the nation’s first all-weather, coast-to-coast highway. The southern road skirted the western mountains and was largely free from ice and snow, so it could be used reliably year-round. It was named for Alabama Senator John H. Bankhead, author of the Federal Highway Act of 1916, which provided federal aid to states for highway construction.
     An “All Texas” route from Texarkana to El Paso was approved when the Bankhead Highway Association met in Mineral Wells in April, 1919. A few branches were also approved. The primary route coincided with Texas Highway No. 1. About 900 miles long, the Texas 1 Bankhead comprised nearly one-third of the total length of the national road.
     The Texas Bankhead became part of the route known as the “Broadway of America.” After numbers replaced names on national highways in 1926, the Bankhead route from Texarkana became part of US-67 to Dallas, where it joined US-80. Those federal highways were often realigned and by the 1960s gave way to Interstates 30 and 20 (which merged with I-10 in far West Texas).
     Despite the changes, most of the early Bankhead in Texas remains as state and county roads that connect the towns which the interstates by-passed. The Bankhead name lives on
in public memory, as do miles of Bankhead pavement from the 1920s.

Erected by Bankhead Highway Association.

3. Northwest Corner of E. 4th Street (I-20 Business)
and Cherry Street (US 283)
View to north from E. 4th Street
Located near the Bankhead Highway marker, this cement post marks the route of the Western Cattle Trail (Handbook of Texas Online entry)
5. The Bankhead Highway, now E. 4th Street, Entering Baird
View to west from near marker location