Springville in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Village of Springville

Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway

— Known by Early Settlers as Fiddlers Green —

Inscription. Bright Past, Brilliant Future.
You are in the center of the Village of Springville, incorporated in 1834 to provide services for the growing manufacturing activities within the Town of Concord. This location was the former site of the Leland House (1879-2006), one of the five grand hotels that lodged visitors arriving on one of three railroads. Today specialty shops, restaurants and art galleries have replaced the general stores that supplied early village residents.

Two blocks to the west, the Buffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railway Depot and the Western House still accommodate businesses. Further west you will find Gentner's Auction, an open air market and livestock auction that has operated every Wednesday since 1939.

The Buffalo, Rochester, and Pittsburgh Railway Depot remains a vibrant point of interest within the Village.

To the north, up Mechanic Street, you will find Fiddler's Green Park. In 1807, our first settler Christopher Stone built his log cabin near the present day replica. Springville was known as Fiddler's Green then because of the festive events in what is now a village park. A Civil War Monument may be found there. This area houses many churches and the first high school in Erie County, Springville Griffith Institute.

To the east are a series of large Victorian homes that were
built by Springville's wealthy business owners and manufacturers in the 19th century. Bertrand Chaffee and his wife Jennie B. Richmond bequeathed their home to the community as a hospital and health care facility that now bears their names.

The Civil War monument in Fiddler's Green Park pays tribute to the volunteer soldiers from Springville and Concord who died fighting to preserve the Union.

Also to the east, The Glenn "pop" Warner Museum is housed in the 1840 home of merchant George Crandall. It is a sanctuary for Springvile's historical records, and also pays tribute to a football coaching legend, who pioneered use of the spiral punt, hidden ball, bootleg, single wing formation, and the three point stance.

To the south you will find Shuttleworth Park along the banks of Spring Brook. This was the site of a 4.7 acre mill pond that powered the manufacturing mills. Today a scenic walking path meanders along the creek past the Springville Youth Inc. recreational grounds.

Springville continues to be a center of commerce, manufacturing, finance, medical services, culture, and religious worship in southern Erie County. Enjoy your visit to Springville. Come and visit again.

The Glenn "Pop" Warner Museum highlights Springville's most famous coach (341 collegiate football victories).

The Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway is a 70 mile
2. Westward
route encompassing five towns and three villages within Erie County, New York. For a listing of points of interest signs along the byway go to www.wnyssb.org .

Erected by Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway.

3. Eastward