Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

General Richard Montgomery

Inscription.
To the memory of General Richard Montgomery who fell at Pres de Ville, at the foot of Cape Diamond during the December 31, 1775 attack. The next day, his body was brought to the house of Jean Gaubert which stood on this spot, and encoffined prior to his burial.

French:
À la memoire du General Richard Montgomery tombe a Pres de Ville, au pied du Cap Diamant, dans l’attaque du 31 December 1775. Son corps fut transporte le lendemain à la maison de Jean Gaubert, située ici même, pour y être place dans un cercueil convenable avant son inhumation.

Plaque apposée a la requête de la Société Historique de Québec par les soins du Ministère des Affaires Culturelles en 1975

Erected 1975 by Société Historique de Québec.

The marker is below the hanging sign on the right.
3. General Richard Montgomery
This engraving by E. Macken from a painting by C. W. Peale appears in Herring and Longacre's National Portrait Gallery, Vol. 4, 1839.