St. Leonard in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Discovery of a Colonial Plantation

King’s Reach Site

Inscription. For more than 300 years, farmers have grown crops in this field. In the 1980s, archaeologists noticed historic objects on the surface in one area of the plowed field. To learn more about early rural life in Maryland, they carefully collected the objects, and then excavated the site. Their work revealed a colonial-area tobacco plantation, including the remains of the owner’s house and a smaller residence for slaves or servants. A fence connected the two structures. In the early 1700s the plantation was called St. Leonard’s, but in the 20th century this area became known as King’s Reach.

In the late 1990s, archaeologist and volunteers found evidence of more farm buildings in the surrounding fields. These include a large tobacco barn and another servant or slave house.

Would You Like to Know More?
An outline of the King’s Reach dwellings is reconstructed in the middle of the field, where interpretive panels explain more about the excavations. Some of the artifacts found here are displayed at the Visitor’s Center.

(Inscriptions under the photos in the bottom and left)
1. Tobacco Barn site, 1993. Each archaeologist is standing on a patch of dark soil that marks the location of a barn wall support post.
2. Surface collection, 1997.
3. Screening soil for objects, 1997.
4. Measuring an excavation square,

1997.
5. Excavation, 1984.

“Each planter provides as many of such houses as he needs. They build also a separate kitchen, a house for the Christian slaves, another for the negro slaves, and several tobacco barns, so that in arriving at the plantation of a person of importance you think you are entering a considerable village.” Monsieur Durand, 1686, on Chesapeake planters.

4. Sign at the entrance to Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum