Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Rienzi Plantation House

Inscription. This house is believed to have been built by William Fields or Henry Johnson between 1815 and 1835 Johnson eventually purchased several small tracts to form the huge sugar-producing plantation. Other significant owners were Henry Schuyler Thibodaux, Juan Egana, Thomas Bibb, Richard Allen and eventually J.B. Levert. In 2004 J.B. Levert Land Co. donated the house to Nicholls State University. The lower floor was once open and was used for sheltering horses and carriages. The interior features a cross-shaped hall and carved woodwork. The name is derived from a 14th century Italian patriot.

Erected by the Lorio Foundation and the Lafourche Heritage Society.

2. Rienzi Plantation House (Private home now)