Paulina in St. James Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Bourgeois Homeplace / Site Familial des Bourgeois

1. Bourgeois Homeplace Marker (Side 1)
Side 1
Bourgeois Homeplace

Among the first Acadian exiles to Louisiana, eleven Bourgeois families settled this area in 1765. Site of lands granted 1803 to Widow Jean Bourgeois and sons. Bourgeois descendants still live on-site.

Side 2
Site Familial des Bourgeois

Parmi les premiers Acadiens exilés en Louisiane arrivèrent ici en 1765 onze familles Bourgeois. Site de terrains accordés en 1803 à la Veuve Jean Bourgeois et fils dont des descendants y vivent encore.

Erected by the St. James Historical Society.

Regarding Bourgeois Homeplace / Site Familial des Bourgeois. From Acadians in Gray:

Jean, son of probably Joseph Bourgeois and Marie Cyr, born probably at Chignecto in c1739, ended up as a prisoner at Halifax, Nova Scotia, in the early 1760s. He married his first wife, whose name has been lost to history, probably during Le Grand Dérangement. They came to Louisiana from Halifax via Cap-Français, St.-Dominique, in 1765 and settled with dozens of other Halifax refugees at Cabanocé/St.-Jacques. They had no children. Jean remarried to fellow Acadian Louise-Ludivine, called Ludivine, Granger at Cabanocé in January 1768. She gave him all of his children. Their daughter married into the Arceneaux family. In 1779, Jean owned 2 slaves on his farm at St.-Jacques. All four of his sons married, but only two of their lines survived. They remained on the left, or east, bank of the river in St. James Parish.
2. Site Familial des Bourgeois Marker (Side 2)
En Francais