Brookline in Battlefield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Death of Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon

gave them to see the right.

Erected 1928 by The University Club of Springfield, Missouri. (Marker Number XIV.)

2. Death of Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon Marker from a distance
3. The Death of General Nathaniel Lyon
This painting by Kurtz and Allison depicts the Death of General Nathaniel Lyon at the battle of Wilson’s Creek
Brigadier General Nathaniel Lyon, who commanded the Federal forces at Wilson's Creek, was an 1841 graduate of the United States Military Academy and a veteran of the Seminole and Mexican Wars. He had also served at various posts on the frontier before being assigned to command the U. S. arsenal in St. Louis in 1861. An ardent Unionist and a strong supporter of Lincoln and the Republican Party, Lyon worked closely with Missouri Congressman Francis P. Blair, Jr., to prevent the state from seceding from the Union. His death at Wilson's Creek at the age of 43 made him the first Union general to die in battle during the Civil War.
circa 1861
Photo from magazine called "In the Lives of Her Living and Fallen Brave Heroes", published 1861, NYC, portrait was engraved in steel for the printing process of that time.