Burnt Corn in Conecuh County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

John Green Cemetery

Conecuh County

Inscription.
War of 1812 veteran John Green (1790-1882) settled in Burnt Corn in 1816. He held many public offices, established the first school, and represented Conecuh County in the state legislature in 1824 and 1829. He was the Conecuh delegate to the 1861 (Secession) Convention of the People of Alabama and the 1875 Constitutional Convention. ‘He is allowed to be, even by those who oppose his sentiments, a man of unimpeachable character, a worthy citizen, and a kind obliging neighbor’ (The Southern Evangelist, 1835). ‘It may be truly said that he had but few if any enemies, and no man who ever lived, so far as he was known, had more friends’ (Mobile Register, 1882).

Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2010

Erected 2012 by the John Green Cemetery Preservation Association.

1. Story and blog about the marker & cemetery. (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Historic John Green Cemetery at Burnt Corn, AL (Blog). (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. John Green Cemetery
3. John Green grave marker (1790-1882)