Benjamin in Knox County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Settlement in Knox County / L – Ranch

First Settlement in Knox County
Hilory G. Bedford, Founder
R.P. Dimmitt • Rufus Browder • G.B. Stewart • L.W. Ricketts • J.W. Hinton • S.T. Cooper • T.G. Stewart • Ed W. Bedford • H.L. Hayes • A.E. Brannin • R.D. Goree • H.C. Thompson

To assure these families church and school privileges, H.G. Bedford started the town of Benjamin in 1885, naming it for his eldest son. He gave 640 acres for a townsite, reserving 40 acres for a public square. He sold the remainder to these families at $5 per tract.
     In 1886 he was instrumental in organizing the county with Benjamin as the county seat.

“See Other Side”

L– Ranch
     In 1884 H.G. Bedford formed the Wichita and Brazos Stock Company to own and operate the L Bar Ranch. Retaining 51% of the stock, he became president. R.P. Dimmitt was secretary. Many of the first settlers of Benjamin sold their land and cattle to the company and became stockholders.
     The company maintained a herd of some 8,000 cattle on open range between the Wichita and Brazos rivers. Headquarters were 4 miles N.E. of the Narrows near the center of the present John Ed Jones Ranch. The company brand was S on the neck and L– on the left side.
     The ranch prospered until the winter of 1886
when severe drouth, overstocked range and blizzard conditions (referred to as “The Big Die of the 80's”) caused the loss of many cattle. This combined with sharp drop in prices caused dissolution of the company and disposal of the ranch in 1887.

Erected 1966 A.D. in tribute to H.G. Bedford and other first settlers by their descendants
Sponsored by Miss Lenoir Dimmitt and Knox County Historical Society

Erected 1966 by Leonoir Dimmitt and Knox County Historical Society. (Marker Number 1865.)

More about this marker. As noted by the Texas Historical Commission, this is a state-approved private marker and has been assigned Texas State Marker Number 1865.

3. Marker on Grounds of the Knox County Courthouse
4. Knox County Marker and