Blues Beach in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Camp Washington

Strategic Position

Inscription. In 1861, during the early part of the Civil War, Union Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley established Camp Washington here on the Washington Bottom Farm to secure the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in this area. Located between Romney and Cumberland, Maryland, the site was close to the wire bridge over the South Branch of the Potomac River. Despite the large Federal presence here and elsewhere, Confederate raiders struck periodically along the lengthy rail line. Troops from both sides moved periodically through Romney, and Confederate forces occasionally occupied this campsite.

Confederate Lt. Col. Turner Ashby, 7th Virginia Cavalry, established his headquarters here early in the summer of 1861, after Federal forces temporarily withdrew. His younger brother, Richard Ashby, died here from wounds sustained in an engagement on Kelly’s Island on the Potomac River on June 28. Turner Ashby took his brother’s death hard, and his grief intensified his determination to fight. Almost a year later, on June 6, 1862, Turner Ashby was killed in action south of Harrisonburg, Virginia. His remains lie in Stonewall Cemetery in Winchester, Virginia. At first Richard Ashby was buried in Indian Mound Cemetery in Romney, but after the war his body was disinterred and re-buried beside his brother.

“Poor Dick went into the war like myself, not to
regard himself or our friends, but to serve our country in this time of peril. …His country has lost the services of a brave man with a strong arm, which he proved upon her enemies in losing his life. …He was buried with all the honors of war, and never was greater respect paid to the memory of one man; it was indeed a triumph of his bravery. I had him buried in a beautiful cemetery in Romney.”
— Turner Ashby to his sister Dora, Camp Washington, July 7, 1861

(captions)
(top center) Gen. Benjamin F. Kelley; Gen. Turner Ashby Courtesy Library of Congress
(lower right) Civil War camp, 1861 - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 25.551′ N, 78° 42.941′ W. Marker was in Blues Beach, West Virginia, in Hampshire County. Marker was at the intersection of Cumberland Road (West Virginia Route 28) and Long Road (County Route 28/4), on the left when traveling north on Cumberland Road. Located at the

1. Marker is missing?
I visited this site on 5/14/2023 and did not see the Camp Washington Marker. There was an adjacent marker that got moved to the other side of the road. The bridge itself was replaced in early 2022 and they probably removed both markers during construction. I don't know if this one was moved to a different location or permanently removed.
    — Submitted May 25, 2023, by Michael Kleen of Woodbridge, Virginia.