Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Field Quarter Trail

Inscription. This path leads to the Field Quarter, an area that was once home to at least eighty enslaved African-Americans. A series of illustrated signs near exposed building foundations at the site help you to “see” what life was like for this part of the Hermitage plantation community. The trail will also lead you past other features of nineteenth century life as well as take you along a wooded stream. The trail makes a circuit of a little less than half a mile, returning you to the First Hermitage site. You should be able to walk the path in twenty minutes.

3. Field Quarter Trail
4. Field Quarter Trail